Disclaimer and privacy policy
This website is owned by XQTING bvba
Contact:
XQTING bvba, Kampenstraat 27, 9552 Herzele
Company number: BE0690.946.638

By accessing and using this website you explicitly agree with the following general conditions.

Intellectual property rights
The contents of this site, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images etc. are protected by intellectual property rights and belong to XQTING or entitled third parties.

Limitation of liability
The information on this website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances, and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

XQTING undertakes every effort to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or via the site is unavailable, XQTING will make the greatest possible effort to rectify this as quickly as possible.

XQTING however cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information on this site.

If you find inaccuracies in the information made available on this site, you can contact the website administrator.

The content of the site (including links) can be adapted, modified or extended at any time without notice or notification. XQTING does not guarantee the proper functioning of the website and can in no event be held liable for a malfunction or temporary (un) availability of the website or for any kind of damage, direct or indirect, that would result from the access to or use of the website.
XQTING cannot be held liable, directly or indirectly, for damage resulting from the use of this website or of another, as a result of links or hyperlinks, including without limitation all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or other items of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or indirectly refer to them. Placing links to these websites or pages in no way implies an implicit approval of their content. XQTING expressly declares that it has no control over the content or other characteristics of these websites and can in no case be held liable for their content or characteristics or for any other form of damage resulting from their use.

Applicable law
Belgian law applies to this site. In the event of a dispute, only the courts of the district of East Flanders are competent.
Privacy policy
XQTING processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact XQTING via info@xqting.be.

Processing purposes
XQTING collects and processes the customer's personal data for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders / deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency, profiling and sending marketing and personalized advertising).

Legal basis for processing
Personal data is processed based on article 6.1. of the General Data Protection Regulation: (a) consent, (b) necessary for the execution of an agreement, (c) necessary to comply with a legal obligation, and (f) necessary for our legitimate interest to run a company.
Insofar as the processing of the personal data takes place on the basis of article 6.1. (a) consent, the customer always has the right to withdraw the consent given.

Transfer to third parties
If necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the customer's personal data may be shared with other companies (of the XQTING group) within the European Economic Area linked directly or indirectly to XQTING or with any other partner of XQTING.
XQTING guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Retention period
The personal data processed for customer administration and management will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including accounting purposes).

Right of access, correction, deletion, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data
The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can have them corrected (if they are incorrect or incomplete), have them removed, limit their processing and object to the processing of personal data on the basis of article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on those provisions.
In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.
In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:
  • adjust the settings of his customer account himself; and / or
  • send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@xqting.be.
Direct marketing
The customer has the right to oppose, free of charge, against any processing of his personal data in the context of direct marketing.

Complaint
The customer has the right to file a complaint with the "Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer" (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

The use of "cookies".
During a visit to the website, 'cookies' can be placed on the hard disk of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies can not be used to identify people, a cookie can only identify a machine.
'First party cookies' are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and which aim to make the site operate optimally. Example: settings that the user made during previous visits to the site, or: a prefilled form with data that the user has filled out during previous visits.
'Third Party cookies' are cookies that do not originate from the website itself, but from third parties, for example an existing marketing or advertisement plug-in (e.g. cookies from Facebook or Google Analytics). For such cookies, the visitor to the site must first give permission - this can be done via a bar at the bottom or at the top of the website - with reference to this policy and which does not prevent further surfing on the website.
You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not allowed, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (refer to the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements may appear in an incorrect way, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.
By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track on how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.